120 Diner

120 Church St. 416-792-7725

120diner.com (full schedule)

All shows: PWYC ($10-$20 suggested)

October 1 6pm Beverly Taft Sings Frank Loesser; 9pm Denielle Bassels. October 2 6pm Gary Krawford: “One Lucky Son of a Gun”; 8:30pm Melissa-Marie Shriner. October 4 6pm Leslie Huyler; 7:30pm Annie Bonsignore; 9:30pm Chris Birkett. October 5 6pm Genevieve Marentette & Robert Scott; 8pm Lisa Particelli’s Girls’ Night Out Jazz Jam. October 6 6pm Julie Michels with Kevin Barrett. October 7 6pm The Sinners Choir. October 8 6pm Joanne Powell. October 11 6pm Leslie Huyler; 7:30pm Annie Bonsignore; 9:30pm Chris Birkett. October 12 6pm Genevieve Marentette & Robert Scott; 8pm Lisa Particelli’s Girls’ Night Out Jazz Jam. October 13 6pm Ryley Murray; 9pm Sophia Perlman. October 14 Jennifer Ryan & Jordan O’Connor. October 15 6pm Marla Lukofsky. October 16 6pm Ori Dagan sings Nat King Cole; 8:30pm Judith Lander & Roberta Hunt. October 18 6pm Leslie Huyler; 7:30pm Annie Bonsignore; 9:30pm Chris Birkett. October 19 6pm Genevieve Marentette & Robert Scott; 8pm Lisa Particelli’s Girls’ Night Out Jazz Jam. October 20 6pm Debbie Fleming. October 21 6pm Heidi Lange & Peter Campbell. October 22 6pm 4 Skor; 9pm X Jazz Festival. October 23 6pm June Garber; 8:30pm Gavin Hope. October 25 6pm Leslie Huyler; 7:30pm Annie Bonsignore; 9:30pm Chris Birkett. October 26 6pm Genevieve Marentette & Robert Scott; 8pm Lisa Particelli’s Girls’ Night Out Jazz Jam. October 27 6pm Kat Leonard. October 28 6pm Bruce Moore. October 30 6pm Rielle Braid & Sarah Strange; 8:30pm Ryan G. Hinds & Renee Strasfeld.


2409 Yonge St. 416-481-6865

All shows: 9pm unless otherwise indicated. Call for cover charge info.

October 1 Pontune 5. October 6 John Campbell Soulful R&B. October 7, 8, 14, 15, 22, 29 Lady Kane. October 13, 27 Brooke Soulful Blues. October 20 Uptown Soul Concert Series. October 21 Universal Boogie Band. October 28 North of 7.

Artword Artbar

15 Colbourne St., Hamilton. 905-543-8512

artword.net (full schedule)

October 2 2pm Nick Fraser (drums) Quartet with Tony Malaby (sax), Rob Clutton (bass), Andrew Downing (cello) $15. October 7 8pm Nezqwik $10. October 12 8pm Shavini Fernando $10. October 13 8pm Samuel Blaser (trombone) Quartet with Russ Lossing (piano), Masa Kamaguchi (bass), Gerry Hemingway (drums) $20. October 14 8pm Siona Neale and Brent Gelhar $10. October 20 8pm Vocal Jazz Jam with Sue Ramsay $10. October 21 8pm Artie Roth (bass) Quartet with Geoff Young (guitar), Anthony Micheli (drums), Mike Filice (sax) $15. October 26 8pm Andrew Downing’s (cello) Otterville with Michael Davidson (vibes), Tara Davidson (sax), Paul Mathew (bass), Nick Fraser (drums) $15. October 27 8pm Jazz trio double bill: Montrael’s Kite Trio followed by Brad Cheeseman Trio. October 28 8pm Elizabeth Herreda Rodriguez $10. October 29 8pm Jazz vocal double bill: The Ault Sisters followed by The Aubrey Wilson Quartet $15. October 30 7:30pm Mike Malone (trumpet) Trio with Adrean Farrugia (piano), Bob Shields (guitar) $15.


2315 Bloor St. W. 416-767-1315


All shows: 19+. Call for reservations.

October 27 7pm Anne Lederman & Ian Bell $45 (includes dinner).

Blue Goose Tavern, The

1 Blue Goose St. 416-255-2442


Every Sun 5pm Blues at the Goose with the Big Groove Rhythm Section, this month’s guests include Matt Allen & Nichol Robertson, Paul Reddick & Greg Cockerill, Tyler Burgess & Chris Burgess, Danny B & Kevin Higgins, Mark “Bird” Stafford & Darran Poole.


1184 Bloor St. W. 416-546-4033

burdockto.com (full schedule)

All shows: 9pm

October 2 9pm Nick Fraser Quartet $15(adv)/$20(door). October 5 10pm Double bill: Nomad and Rich Brown solo electric bass $8(adv)/$10(door).

Castro’s Lounge

2116e Queen St. E. 416-699-8272

castroslounge.com (full schedule)

All shows: No cover/PWYC

C’est What

67 Front St. E. 416-867-9499

cestwhat.com (full schedule)

October 15, 29 3pm The Hot Five Jazzmakers. October 22 3pm The Boxcar Boys.

De Sotos

1079 St. Clair Ave. W. 416-651-2109

desotos.ca (full schedule)

Every Sun 11am Sunday Live Jazz Brunch No cover.

Emmet Ray, The

924 College St. 416-792-4497

theemmetray.com (full schedule)

All shows: No cover/PWYC

October 5 9pm Vaughan Misener (bass) Group with Geoff Young (guitar), Kevin Dempsey (drums). October 6 9pm John-Wayne Swingtet: John Farrell (guitar), Abbey Sholzberg (bass), Wayne Nakamura (guitar), Alexander Tikhonov (clarinet).

Gate 403

403 Roncesvalles Ave. 416-588-2930


All shows: PWYC.

October 1 5pm Bill Heffernan and His Friends; 9pm Danny Depoe (trumpet) Trio with Lee Hutchinson (bass), Matt Newton (piano). October 2 5pm Grateful Sunday feat. Trevor Cape and The Field; 9pm The Ault SistersOctober 3 5pm Mike and Jill Daley Jazz Duo; 9pm Drew Austin Jazz BandOctober 4 5pm Howard Willett Blues Duo; 9pm Blues and TroubleOctober 5 5pm Laura Wilson: Fibralou; 9pm Julian Fauth Blues NightOctober 6 5pm Bruce Chapman Blues Duo with feature guests; 9pm Darcy Windover BandOctober 7 5pm Kim Rosita Jazz Band; 9pm The Pearl MotelOctober 8 5pm Bill Heffernan and His Friends; 9pm Julian Fauth Blues QuartetOctober 9 5pm Heather Luckhart Blues/Roots/Jazz Band; 9pm Lindsay Erdman Jazz and Blues BandOctober 10 5pm Chris Reid and Nina Richmond; 9pm Cris Staig TrioOctober 11 5pm Grant Lyle Blues Music; 9pm The Dan Farrell Jazz TrioOctober 12 5pm Michelle Rumball with friend; 9pm Julian Fauth Blues NightOctober 13 5pm Sam Hanna: Fine Print Trio; 9pm Kevin Laliberté Jazz & Flamenco TrioOctober 14 5pm Ken Taylor: Fixin’s Jazz Trio; 9pm Sean Bellaviti Latin Jazz TrioOctober 15 5pm Bill Heffernan and His Friends; 9pm Sweet Derrick Blues BandOctober 16 5pm Jeff Taylor and the SLT; 9pm Jerry Quintyne Jazz BandOctober 17 5pm Malcolm Levin Jazz Trio; 9pm Linda Carone: Vintage Jazz ‘n’ BluesOctober 18 5pm Sarah Kennedy and Matt Pines Jazz DuoOctober 19 9pm Julian Fauth Blues NightOctober 20 5pm Concord Jazz Quintet; 9pm Toby Hughs: The Big ThreeOctober 21 5pm Sam Broverman Jazz Duo; 9pm Dennis Gaumond and Jen Gillmor Blues DuoOctober 22 5pm Bill Heffernan and His Friends; 9pm Amber Leigh Jazz TrioOctober 23 5pm Hello Darlings; 9pm Ali Berkok Jazz TrioOctober 24 5pm Steve Farrugia Jazz Quartet; 9pm Rob Davis Blues DuoOctober 25 5pm Andy Malette Piano Solo; 9pm Kalya Ramu Jazz BandOctober 26 9pm Julian Fauth Blues NightOctober 27 5pm G Street Jazz Trio; 9pm Kristin Lindell Jazz BandOctober 28 5pm Joanna Moon Flamenco-Latino with Quebec Edge; 9pm Fraser Melvin Blues BandOctober 29 5pm Bill Heffernan and His Friends; 9pm Donné Roberts BandOctober 30 5pm Six Pints Jazz Band; 9pm Jorge Gavidia Jazz & Blues BandOctober 31 5pm Concord Jazz Quintet; 9pm Peter Kauffman Jazz Trio.

Grossman’s Tavern

379 Spadina Ave. 416-977-7000

grossmanstavern.com (full schedule)

All shows: No cover (unless otherwise noted).

Every Sat The Happy Pals Dixieland jazz jam. Every Sun 10pm The National Blues Jam with Brian Cober. Every Wed 10pm Bruce Domoney. October 1, 5 10pm Owen Sound Blues Band. October 2, 9 4:30pm New Orleans Connection All Star Jazz Band. October 6 9:30pm Tim Robertson BandOctober 7 6pm Hold the Bus; 10pm Combo RoyaleOctober 25 7:30pm 5th Annual Amy Louie Grossman’s Music Scholarship.

Harlem Restaurant

67 Richmond St. E. 416-368-1920

harlemrestaurant.com (full schedule)

All shows: 7:30-11pm (unless otherwise noted). Call for cover charge info.

October 15 Kristin Fung. October 21 Gyles. October 22 Madette. October 28 The Sean Stanley Trio & Sokhna-Dior.

Hirut Cafe and Restaurant

2050 Danforth Ave. 416-551-7560

Every Sun 3pm Open Mic with Nicola Vaughan PWYC. Every Fri 8:30 In the Round concert series: Pete Verity and Glen Hornblast, Joanne Crabtree and Noah Zacharin. October 28 9pm Hirut Hoot Cabaret $5. October 29 9pm Danforth Live $5.

Home Smith Bar – See Old Mill, The

Hugh’s Room

2261 Dundas St. W. 416-531-6604


All shows: 8:30pm (unless otherwise noted).

October 1 Tribute to Muddy Waters & Howlin’ Wolf $30(adv)/$35(door). October 2 The John Prine Shrine 11th Annual Tribute Show $25(adv)/$27.50(door). October 3, 4 Acoustic Strawbs $55(adv)/$60(door). October 6 Attila Fias and Eric St-Laurent – Double CD Release $25(adv)/$27.50(door). October 7 Double Bill – Crystal Shawanda & Red Dirt Skinners $30(adv)/$35(door). October 8 Jack de Keyzer $25(adv)/$27.50(door). October 9 Eugene Smith and the Warm Up Band $22.50(adv)/$25(door). October 11 Jane Harbury presents Discoveries $15(adv)/$17(door). October 14, 15 Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – CD Release – Oddara $28(adv)/$32(door). October 16 Richard Flohil and Fusion Arts Management present Ramblin’ Jack Elliott $37.50(adv)/$42.50(door). October 17 Millan and Faye 7:30pm $25(adv)/$30(door). October 19 Steve Hill $22.50(adv)/$25(door). October 20 Glenvale Players $20(adv)/$25(door). October 21 Andrew Collins Trio – CD Release $22.50(adv)/$25(door). October 22 Mandy Lagan – CD Release $25(adv)/$30(door). October 25 Motherzz Are Starzz Jazz Night $20(adv)/$25(door). October 27 Jez Lowe $22.50(adv)/$25(door). October 28 Séan McCann (of Great Big Sea) $27.50(adv)/$30(door). October 29 Lori Cullen – CD Release $22.50(adv)/$25(door).

Jazz Bistro, The

251 Victoria St. 416-363-5299


October 1 9pm Ranee Lee and the Richard Ring Quartet $20. October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 11am Sunday Brunch with Eli Pasic $5. October 4 8pm Jim Gelcer CD Release – Melodies Pure and True $15. October 5, 6 8pm Bill King and Cornelia Luna – The Streisand Project $15. October 7, 8 9pm Amy McConnell & William Sperandei – CD Release $20. October 9 7pm Arlene Smith (voice) Trio with Mark Eisenman (piano), Steve Wallace (bass) $15. October 11 8pm Spectrum Music CD Release This Troubled Land with Alexandra Tait, Alex Samaras (voice), Ben Dietschi (sax), Neil Whitford (guitar), Chris Pruden (piano), Matthew Roberts (bass), Mackenzie Longpre (drums). October 12 8pm Bellus Barbari String Quartet and Piano/Violin Duo $30. October 13 9pm Vito Rezza’s (drums) 5 After 4 with Pat Kilbride (bass), John Johnson (sax), Matt Horner (piano) $15. October 14, 15 9pm The Roger Kellaway Trio with Neil Swainson (bass), Terry Clarke (drums) $20. October 16 7pm Elvira Hopper: Heart and Soul and Bass $15. October 18 8pm ECM Records Presents Lucian Ban and Mat Maneri – Transylvanian Concert $25. October 19 7:30pm Charles Di Raimondo with Frank DiFelice (drums), Dave Field (bass), Mike Massaro (sax), Bernie Senensky (piano) $20. October 20 8pm Lisa Michelle, Gina Pennesi and Omar Lunan present Influenced $15. October 21 9pm John MacMurchy – CD Release – The Art of Breath Vol. 1 $20. October 22 9pm Coldjack: John Fraser (voice), Saya Gray (bass), Elmer Ferrer (guitar), Aaron Spink (drums), Bela Haymen (keys), Dianne Rivard (percussion), Kolette Easy (voice), Rob Christian (sax) $20. October 23 7pm Adi Braun’s (voice) Noir with Tom King (piano), Daniel Barnes (drums), Pat Collins (bass) $20. October 25 8pm Angela Turone (voice, piano) with Chris Platt (guitar), Connor Walsh (bass), Robin Claxton (drums) $15. October 26 8pm Stevie Ross and The Blue Mambo Swing: Alexis Baro (trumpet), Adrean Farrugia (piano), George Koller (bass), Ernesto Cervini (drums), Luisito Orbegoso (percussion) $15. October 27 8pm Stu Macdonald (voice) Quartet with Stu Harrison (piano), Ross MacIntyre (bass), Mark Micklethwaite (drums) $15. October 28, 29 9pm Diana Panton (voice) Trio with Reg Schwager (guitar), Don Thompson (bass) $20. October 30 7pm Cabaret with David Warrack.

Jazz Room, The

Located in the Huether Hotel, 59 King St. N., Waterloo. 226-476-1565

kwjazzroom.com (full schedule)

All shows: 8:30pm-11:30pm unless otherwise indicated. Attendees must be 19+.

October 1 Odessa/Havana $25. October 7 Aura and the Elora House Band featuring Lighthouse founder – Paul Hoffert $15. October 8 Christine Jensen’s “Transatlantic Conversations” (Montreal and Sweden) $20. October 14 Top Pocket $15. October 15 Jonathan Lindhorst (Germany) $18. October 16 4pm Roger Kellaway (Los Angeles) $20. October 21 Eliane Ruddock $15.

Joe Mama’s

317 King St. W. 416-340-6469


Every Tue 6pm Jeff Eager. Every Wed 6pm Thomas Reynolds. Every Thu 9pm Blackburn. Every Fri 10pm The Grind. Every Sat 10pm Shugga.


214 King St. W. 416-599-5262

kamaindia.com (full schedule)

Every Thurs 5:30pm Jazz with the Kama House Band.

La Revolucion

2848 Dundas St. W. 416-766-0746


Every Tue 9pm Duos with Peter Hill and featured guests. Every Sat 7:30pm Saturday Night Jazz (lineup TBA).

Local Gest, The

424 Parliament St. 416-961-9425

October 2 4:30pm Carin Redman Trio.

Lula Lounge

1585 Dundas St. W. 416-588-0307

lula.ca (full schedule)

October 19 8pm Whiskey Jack presents Stories and Songs Of Stompin’ Tom with Duncan Fremlin (banjo), Bob Mc Niven (guitar), Eric Jackson (bass), Howard Willett (voice, harmonica), Randy Morrison (fiddle), Jen Cook (voice), Al Cross (drums) $37.50.

Manhattans Pizza Bistro & Music Club

951 Gordon St., Guelph 519-767-2440

manhattans.ca (full schedule)

All shows: PWYC.

Mây Cafe

876 Dundas St. W. 647-607-2032

maytoronto.com (full schedule)

Every Sun The Honour Roll. October 1 On Topic. October 8 Brownman Ali. October 20 Emma Cava Quartet.

Mezzetta Restaurant

681 St. Clair Ave. W. 416-658-5687

mezzettarestaurant.com (full schedule)

All shows: 9pm, $8 (unless otherwise noted).

October 5 Mike Murley & Reg Schwager. October 12 Bill McBirnie & Bernie Senensky. October 19 Don Ionescu & Dave Restivo. October 26 Klezmology: Jonno Lightstone & David Mott.

Monarch Tavern

12 Clinton St. 416-531-5833

themonarchtavern.com (full schedule)

October 10 7:30pm Martin Loomer & His Orange Devils Orchestra $10.

Morgans on the Danforth

1282 Danforth Ave. 416-461-3020

morgansonthedanforth.com (full schedule)

All shows: 2pm-5pm. No cover.

October 30 2pm Lisa Particelli’s Girls Night Out Jazz Jam.

N’awlins Jazz Bar & Dining

299 King St. W. 416-595-1958


All shows: No cover/PWYC.

Every Tue 6:30pm Stacie McGregorEvery Wed 7pm Jim Heineman TrioEvery Thu 8pm Nothin’ But the Blues w/ Joe Bowden (drums) and featured vocalistsEvery Fri, Sat 8:30pm N’awlins All Star BandEvery Sun 7pm Brooke Blackburn.

Nice Bistro, The

117 Brock St. N., Whitby. 905-668-8839

nicebistro.com (full schedule)

October 12 Farrucas Latin Duo $39.99 (dinner included). September 28 Laura Gauthier, Paul Grecco $39.99 (dinner included).

Old Mill, The

21 Old Mill Rd. 416-236-2641


The Home Smith Bar: No reservations. No cover. $20 food/drink minimum. All shows: 7:30pm-10:30pm

October 1 Dave Caldwell (sax, flute) Quartet with Mark Eisenman (piano), Neil Swainson (bass), Don Vickery (drums). October 4 In Concert and Conversation with Gene DiNovi. October 6 Sophia Perlman (voice) Trio with Ted Quinlan (guitar), Brendan Davis (bass). October 7 Canadian Jazz Quartet: Frank Wright (vibes), Ted Quinlan (guitar), Pat Collins (bass), Don Vickery (drums) feat. John MacLeod (trumpet, flugelhorn). October 8 Richard Whiteman (piano) Trio with Kurt Neilsen (bass), Jeff Halischuck (drums). October 13 Mark Kelso (drums, voice) Trio with Brian Dickinson (piano), Mike Downes (bass). October 14 Alana Bridgewater (voice) Trio with Scott Christian (piano), Henry Heillig (bass). October 15 Shirantha Beddage (bari sax, piano) Trio with Mike Downes (bass), Ethan Ardelli (drums). October 20 Ted’s Warren Commission with Ted Warren (drums), Mike Malone (trumpet, flugelhorn), Ted Quinlan (guitar), Mike Downes (bass). October 21 Jules Estrin (trombone) Trio with Earl MacDonald (piano), Mike Downes (bass). October 22 Yvette Tollar (voice) Trio with Adrean Farrugia (piano), Mike Downes (bass). October 27 Brenda Lewis (voice) Trio with Margaret Stowe (guitar), Rosemary Galloway (bass). October 28 Ethan Ardelli (drums) Trio with Chris Donnelly (piano), Luis Deniz (sax). October 29 Brian Blain (guitar, voice) Quartet with Alison Young (sax), George Koller (bass), Michelle Josef (drums).

Only Café, The

972 Danforth Ave. 416-463-7843

theonlycafe.com (full schedule)

All shows: 8pm unless otherwise indicated.

October 12, 16 Lzrszn.

Paintbox Bistro

555 Dundas St. E. 647-748-0555

paintboxbistro.ca (full schedule)

Phoenix Concert Theatre

410 Sherbourne St.

thephoenixconcerttheatre.com (full schedule)

October 13 8pm Snarky Puppy.

Pilot Tavern, The

22 Cumberland Ave. 416-923-5716


All shows: 3:30pm. No cover.

October 1 Sugar Daddies Sextet: Gord Sheard (piano), John Johnson (sax), Dave Dunlop (trumpet), Tom Bellman (guitar), Peter Howard (drums), Steve Conover (bass). October 8 Ernesto Cervini (drums) Quartet with Dave Restivo (piano), Dan Fortin (bass), Kelly Jefferson (sax). October 15 Barry Elmes (drums) Quartet with Kelly Jefferson (sax), Reg Schwager (guitar), Pat Collins (bass). October 22 Kelly Jefferson (sax) Quartet with Lucian Gray (guitar), Neil Swainson (bass), Barry Elmes (drums). October 29 Chris Gale (sax) Quartet with Ben Bishop (guitar), Jeff McLeod (organ), Morgan Childs (drums).

Poetry Jazz Café

224 Augusta Ave. 416-599-5299

poetryjazzcafe.com (full schedule)

Reposado Bar & Lounge

136 Ossington Ave. 416-532-6474

reposadobar.com (full schedule)

Every Wed Spy vs. Sly vs. Spy. Every Thu, Fri 10pm Reposadists Quartet: Tim Hamel (trumpet), Jon Meyer (bass), Jeff Halischuck (drums), Roberto Rosenman (guitar).

Reservoir Lounge, The

52 Wellington St. E. 416-955-0887

reservoirlounge.com (full schedule).

All shows: 9:45pm

Every Tue, Sat Tyler Yarema and his Rhythm. Every Wed The Digs. Every Thu Stacey Kaniuk. Every Fri Dee Dee and the Dirty Martinis.

Rex Hotel Jazz & Blues Bar, The

194 Queen St. W. 416-598-2475

therex.ca (full schedule)

Call for cover charge info.

October 1 12pm The Sinners Choir; 3:30pm Paul Reddick; 7pm Keith Hallett; 9:45pm David French’s BloomsdayOctober 2 12pm Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band; 3:30pm “Shrimp Daddy” Reid; 7pm Teri Parker Trio; 9:30pm Snaggle CD ReleaseOctober 3 6:30pm University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles; 9:30pm Mike Herriott & The OTR Big BandOctober 4 6:30pm John Pittman Quintet; 9:30pm Classic Rex Jazz Jam hosted by Chris GaleOctober 5 6:30pm Andrew Miller Quartet; 9:30pm Andrew BoniwellOctober 6 6:30pm Victor Bateman Trio; 9:30pm Berlin’s Jonathan LindhorstOctober 7 4pm Hogtown Syncopators; 6:30pm Lester McLean Trio; 9:45pm Sweeden/Montreal’s Christine Jensen & Maggie Olen GroupOctober 8 12pm The Sinners Choir; 3:30pm Chris Hunt Tentet; 7pm Laura Hubert Band; 9:45pm Kelsley & Kelly SextetOctober 9 12pm Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band; 3:30pm Red Hot Ramble; 7pm Teri Parker Trio; 9:30pm Adam Beer-ColacinoOctober 10 6:30pm University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles; 9:30pm Alec Trent’s Triple Bari EnsembleOctober 11 6:30pm John Pittman Quintet; 9:30pm Classic Rex Jazz Jam hosted by Chris GaleOctober 12 6:30pm Andrew Miller Quartet; 9:30pm Samuel Blaser feat. Gerry HemingwayOctober 13 6:30pm Victor Bateman Trio; 9:45pm New York’s Brian Charrette Organ TrioOctober 14 4pm Hogtown Syncopators; 6:30pm Lester McLean Trio; 9:45pm New York’s Brian Charrette Organ TrioOctober 15 12pm The Sinners Choir; 3:30pm Carnival of Souls; 7pm Laura Hubert Band; 9:45pm Raoul & The Big TimeOctober 16 12pm Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band; 3:30pm Club Django; 7pm Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters; 9:30pm Bill Smith Celebration hosted by Andrew DowningOctober 17 6:30pm University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles; 9:30pm France’s Tony Smith GroupOctober 18 6:30pm John Pittman Quintet; 9:30pm Classic Rex Jazz Jam hosted by Chris GaleOctober 19 6:30pm Lemon Bucket Orkestra; 9:30pm Dave Young QuintetOctober 20 6:30pm Victor Bateman Trio; 9:45pm Barry Elmes QuintetOctober 21 4pm Hogtown Syncopators; 6:30pm Lester McLean Trio; 9:45pm Barry Elmes QuintetOctober 22 12pm The Sinners Choir; 3:30pm The Cookers Quintet; 7pm Laura Hubert Band; 9:45pm Steve Koven’s Project RexOctober 23 12pm Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band; 3:30pm Beverly Taft Quartet; 7pm Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters; 9:30pm Norman Marshall Villeneuve SextetOctober 24 6:30pm University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles; 9:30pm Socialist Night SchoolOctober 25 6:30pm John Pittman Quintet; 9:30pm Stu Harrison TrioOctober 26 6:30pm Andrew Miller Quartet; 9:30pm South Africa’s Reza Khota QuintetOctober 27 6:30pm Victor Bateman Trio; 9:30pm Paul DeLong’s Bucket of Fish Orchestra. October 28 4pm Hogtown Syncopators; 6:30pm Lester McLean Trio; 9:45pm Pat Carey’s Jazz NavigatorsOctober 29 12pm The Sinners Choir; 3:30pm The T.J.O. Big Band; 7pm Laura Hubert Band; 9:45pm Mike Murley QuintetOctober 30 12pm Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band; 3:30pm Freeway Jazz Band; 7pm Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters; 9:30pm Barry Romberg GroupOctober 31 6:30pm University of Toronto Student Jazz Ensembles; 9:30pm John MacLeod’s Rex Hotel Orchestra.

Salty Dog Bar & Grill, The

1980 Queen St. E. 416-849-5064 
thesaltydog.ca (full schedule)

Sauce on the Danforth

1376 Danforth Ave. 647-748-1376


All shows: No cover.

Every Mon 9pm The Out Of Towners: Dirty Organ Jazz. Every Tue 6pm Julian FauthOctober 1 Ted Peters Gumbo Ya-Ya! October 8 Tim Bovacontti & Don Stevenson October 15 Andrea de Boer October 22 Michelle Rumball October 29 Ike Cedar & The Daydrinkers


(Formerly Chick n’ Deli/The People’s Chicken)

744 Mount Pleasant Rd. 416-489-7931

seven44.com (full schedule)

All shows: 7:30pm


292 Brunswick Ave. 416-923-8137


3-4 shows daily, various styles. Mostly PWYC.

Every Mon 10pm Open Mic Mondays. Every Fri 5pm The Friends of Hugh Oliver (folk). October 4 7:30pm Ali Berkok; 10pm Peripheral VisionOctober 9 10pm The Lina Allemano Four. October 11 10pm Michael Davidson. October 16 7:30pm Diane RoblinOctober 18 10pm The Ken McDonald Quartet. October 23 7:30pm Ian Sinclair Quartet; 10pm Sonic PerfumeOctober 25 10pm Nick Fraser Presents.

Back to top